Skip to main content
Questions? Contact a Planview product expert.

Privacy Policy

Planview and its subsidiaries respect your privacy. In order to provide you with relevant information and respond to your requests, we sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself. This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used.

Planview operates in the business-to-business software industry, and does not focus on consumer users or the collection of consumer data. To the extent we collect information on-line, our purpose is to better serve our business customers. Also, any reference to a Planview website includes all of our websites as well as those of our subsidiaries.

As you read this Privacy Statement, note that Planview maintains these same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line. This Privacy Statement applies with respect to both our on-line and off-line methods of data collection and use of the information collected.

Planview complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Planview has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Planview's certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

The Types of Information Planview Collects

Some portions of our website may request that you provide us with information about yourself from which we are able to identify you. Examples of this personally identifiable information include your name, contact information (phone and fax numbers, street address, and email address), and payment data. Some of the ways in which we may collect personally identifiable information from you are:

  • Product information requests
  • White papers or other downloads
  • Event registrations for Webcasts, conferences, seminars, etc.
  • Product support registration
  • Education registration

In addition to the information you provide, Planview may also collect information during your visit to our website through the use of automatic data collection tools such as cookies (described below) and other commonly used information-gathering tools. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type, the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, the address of the website from which you arrived at a Planview website, and the date and time of visits. We may also gather aggregate, non-personally identifiable information, such as the number of hits to our website.

"Cookies" are small text files that store information about your interactions with a particular website, either temporarily (known as a "temporary" or "session" cookie, and deleted once you close your browser window) or more permanently on the hard drive of your computer (known as a "permanent" or "persistent cookie"). Cookies can make it easier to use a website by allowing servers to access certain information quickly:

  • Session cookies can be used to help a user's browser navigate a website more smoothly and may show up if the user comes from a website with which the subsequent website has some relationship (e.g., a website of an affiliated company) and can give helpful information.
  • Persistent cookies can be used to customize a website for a user, such as by storing passwords, preferences, and registration and account information so that users do not have to reenter this information each time they visit a website.

Our website may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to store information that allows us to improve our customer service to you and provide you with the ability to navigate the website more easily. To make our website easier to use, we combine information collected via cookies with personally identifiable information. You can set your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. If you do so, you may not be able to access important functions or areas of our websites or enjoy the convenience of more easily navigating our website.

How Planview Uses the Information We Gather

The information Planview collects helps us to understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its quality and make it more helpful to our users. We may also use the information we collect about you to communicate with you about our products and services. These uses may include providing you with service and support, communicating with you and responding to your requests, and sending you information in relation to new products and services. If you do not provide certain information, you may still be able to access other portions of this website, although it may limit your access to certain information or services.

How Planview Shares This Information with Others

Personal information collected on Planview sites and through our services may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Planview or its subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities. By providing the information via any of our websites, you are consenting to the transfer of the information outside of your country to any country (including countries which may not have adequate levels of protection).

Planview shares information for business purposes only on a need-to-know basis and only with: its own employees and affiliates; the customer from which Planview received the information; Planview agents, consultants, subcontractors, and third-party service-provider companies, that have agreed to take measures to safeguard your information such information; and other entities authorized to have access to such information under applicable law or regulation.

Except as described in this Privacy Statement, Planview will not share the personal information you provide to Planview with non-Planview third parties without your permission except as required by law or when necessary in order to protect the rights of Planview or its employees.

Links to Non-Planview Websites

This website may provide links to unaffiliated, third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access these links, you will leave the Planview website. Planview has no control over these websites and is not responsible or liable for the policies and practices followed by third parties. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Statement. If you link to or otherwise visit any other websites managed by third parties, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted at those sites before submitting your personal information.

How Planview Keeps Your Personal Information Secure

Planview is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect -- to process information only in ways compatible with the purpose for which it was collected; to carefully protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration; and to maintain data accuracy. When collecting or transferring sensitive information such as credit card information, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Please keep in mind that while we have established safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee that your it will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Statement (for example, in the event of unauthorized acts by third parties that violate applicable law or our policies). In addition, if a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

How You Can Access and Update Your Information

Planview provides individuals with the ability to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do (subject to certain limitations), to have access to that information and have it corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date. If certain cases, this may be accomplished via our website. Otherwise, please contact us at webmaster@planview.com to instruct us regarding your subscriber preferences.

Children

Consistent with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to Planview through this website represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date on the Privacy Statement. For changes to this Privacy Statement that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement, as it may be modified from time to time.

Contacting Planview

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement, please email us at webmaster@planview.com or write to us at the following address:

Planview, Inc.
Attn: VP, Legal Affairs
8300 North MoPac, Suite 300
Austin, Texas 78759

If you have a privacy concern regarding Planview or this Privacy Statement and if you cannot satisfactorily resolve it through the use of this website, please contact us as noted above. In the event that we are still unable to resolve your concerns, Planview is committed to cooperating to achieve a proper resolution of your privacy concerns.

Last Updated 8/28/2012